Sogang Korean language school

Point

  • Conventional classes are popular among students
  • Located in Shinchon, the best university in Seoul

School introduction

The Korean Education Center, which has a huge number of foreign students studying Korean every year, boasts excellent facilities on campus. It can provide all the necessary services for living such as sky lounges, travel agencies, and kiosks as well as classrooms. The curriculum focuses on “Let`s get used to talking”, and it is a class that uses language acquisition methods to learn the language naturally while actually speaking with sound.

Introduction

The intensive Korean language course offers four semesters in spring, summer, autumn and winter in one year, and 10 weeks in one semester.

The intensive Korean language course is a communication-oriented integrated education program that integrates speaking, listening, reading and writing. It enhances communication skills through real-life-related task activities.

Object and criteria

  • A high school diploma or the equivalent is the minimum requirement for admission to Korean Language Education Center
  • Those who want to register for more than 6 months(more than 2 semesters)

Documents required for admission

  • Application form
  • A copy of passport
  • A diploma or certificate of graduation
  • A bank certificate of deposit balance(over US $9,000)

Study procedures

Step 1.  Submit application form &
required documents

Step 2.  Document evaluation period
(Approx. 2weeks)

Step 3.  After passing document evaluation, make payment of tuition fee

Step 4.  Issue standard admission letter

Step 5.  Apply for a visa

Step 6.  Enter Korea accommodating course schedule

※ You can apply for a visa at the consulate or embassy in your country, and please contact the Immigration Office to reconfirm your visa application.

Sogang Korean language course (1 session)

Term 10weeks(1semester)
Total class hrs 200hrs
Days of classes Mon.-Fri. (5days/week)
Class time 09:00~13:50
Level Level 6
Number of students Within 16 students
Tuition fee 1,770,000won

※ Admission fee 60,000won(New students only, non-refundable)
※ Textbook fee separately(attached sogang book)
※ study abroad fee 950,000won → 690,000won(non-refundable)
※ Registration is possible from 2 semester (20weeks)
※ Summer course procedures available

Sogang Korean language program yearly schedule

2018 (1semester 10weeks/yearly 4semesters)

Session Course period Application/deadline Placement test
1 3/12 ~ 5/24 1/31 3/5
2 6/7 ~ 8/24 4/30 5/30
3 9/5 ~11/20 7/31 8/29
4 12/4 ~2019, 2/25 10/31 11/27

※ Registration can be done by the order of payment arrival.
It may be closed earlier depending on the number of students.

2019 (1semester 10weeks/yearly 4semesters)

Session Course period Application/deadline Placement test
1 3/12~ 5/23 1/31 3/5
2 6/5~ 8/22 4/30 5/28
3 9/9~11/21 7/31 9/2
4 12/4~2020, 2/21 10/31 11/27

※Registration can be done by the order of payment arrival.
It may be closed earlier depending on the number of students.

FAQ

Resident`s country of applicant

  1.  A completed Visa application, A valid passport((3.5 x 4.5cm, colour photo)
  2.  A copy of educational institute business registration or certificate of identification
  3.  standard admission letter (official letter from university)
  4.  Certificate of the Current or Last School Attended
  5.  Documents proving Financial Affordability

※ The Last 6 Months Bank Statements Showing at Least 5,000 USD (The 5,000 USD Must have been held in Account for 1 Month at least.

※ If the Applicant is Not Able to Support him/ herself Financially,
Parents Financial Affidavit: photocopy of the parents’ passport, agreement letter with signature which explains the parents will fully support the applicant financially, 6 months bank statement of parents bank account with 5,000USD and birth or family relationship certificate to confirm the relationship between applicant and supporter.

※ In countries where an identity guarantee is required, the person must find the identity guarantor personally, and the guarantor must submit a notarized proof of identity issued by a law office and notorized. A minimum of one year (4 semesters or more) must be registered to issue a D-4 visa

If students plan to study in Korea longer than for three months, they must apply for a D-4 visa. D-4 visas are valid for six months, and can be extended to up to two years at the Korea Immigration Office. Prospective students can apply to Korean embassies or consulates abroad by submitting required documents (letter of acceptance, reference (if applicable), proof of academic funding, etc.). Since it takes approximately one month to receive a D-4 visa, students must apply for it at least two months prior to their program starting date.

International students must visit the immigration office in person within 90 days after entry for alien registration. In addition, they must report their entry to the embassy of their country in Korea. Those who came to Korea with a C-3 visa are recommended to apply for both a D-4 visa (change of residence status) and alien registration together.

  • Required Documents: proof of enrollment, passport, and three photos
  • Place: Sejong-ro Branch, The Seoul Immigration Office
  • Tel : 02-731-1799

If students wish to stay beyond the authorized period of stay, the required documents listed below should be submitted to the admission office or branch from two months prior to the expiration date. If the extension of stay is not applied before the expiration date, penalties will be imposed for the violation of the Immigration Control Act.

  • Place: Immigration office or branch
  • Required Documents: Application form, passport, alien registration card, proof of enrollment, three photos (3.5cm x 4.5cm)
  • Online Application Guide : http://www.hikorea.go.kr (E-application > Civil Affairs Administration > Extension of Stay Permission for Registered Aliens)

Refund
To get a refund, the student should submit a copy of a bankbook (opened at banks in Korea) with his/her name on it.

  • If a student withdraws up to 1 month before the term begins, 100% of the tuition fee will be refunded.
  • If a student withdraws within 1 month before the term begins, 90% of the tuition fee will be refunded.
  • If a student withdraws within the first week of the term, 70% of the tuition fee will be refunded. Or a student can waive his/her tuition to next term.(One time only. In case of waiving the tuition, it cannot be refunded.)
  • If a student withdraws after the first week of term or does not appear in class during the first week, the student’s admission will be cancelled without any refund or substitution.
  • In case of family bereavement, or inability to continue the class caused by accident/disease, residual tuition can be refunded. (A medical certificate required.)
  • Limited to notified countries by the Minister of Justice, students who obtain D-4 visa with an official admission letter from Sogang University cannot cancel application for the first two semesters.
  • Limited to notified countries by the Minister of Justice, students who obtain D-4 visa with an official admission letter from Sogang University should submit required documents to get a refund.

* Airplane ticket to home country
* A copy of an official admission letter from a university that a student is planning to transfer


Postponement

  • If you have already registered but are for some reason unable to attend class, postponement is available until one week after the registered quarter has begun.
  • Please bring your tuition receipt when requesting a postponement.
  • Please note that the postponement is possible only one time and you should return for the following quarter.
  • If you are unable to attend classes in the following quarter, your application will be automatically cancelled with no refund.

※The following fees are NOT refundable in all cases.

  • admission fee(application fee)
  • study abroad fee
SUPPORT