VISA

visa

“A visa is required for foreigners wanting to study abroad in Korea. You may acquire a tourist visa or Korean working holiday visa through Best Friend Korean Language School. “

Because it is possible to stay in Korean without a visa from 30 days to 3 months (depending on your home country), you can apply for our short-term classes without applying for a visa. However, you cannot extend your visa once you are in Korea.

For those who are planning to get a visa, please finish all of the procedures required and please prepare all the required national documents 1 month before you come to Korea. Every country has different situations regarding visa acquisition, so please confirm information about acquiring a visa from the Korean embassy and consulate.

* If you want to register for Best Friend Language School to get a visa, and need an admission letter or invitation from our school, please look at the chart below.

Permission for Entrance and Invitation

Document Type Condition Fee
Permission of Entrance After the class fee, entrance fee, and textbook payment have been completed / received. Free (No Fee)
Letter of Invitation After the class fee, entrance fee, and textbook payment, and lodging reference and lodging fees have been completed / received. $390~$790
  • We will send you the admission letter or invitation though a PDF file, but if you need the original copy, there will be an additional postage cost.(EMS $95 / DHL $120).
  • the costs for invitation letter is different depending on their nationality.

Refund Policy for those who could not get a visa after receiving an admission letter or invitation

Type Refund Policy
Course fee 90% of course fee will be refunded, 100% of textbook fee will be refunded, entrance fee non-refundable
Letter of Invitation Letter of Invitation fee non-refundable

The countries which can study in Best Friend without visa

Length of stay: 30 days


TUNISIA, HONDURAS, ARGENTINA, PARAGUAY, KAZAKHSTAN, EGYPT, SOUTH AFRICA, SAUDI ARABIA, BAHRAIN

Length of stay: 60 days


LESOTHO,  PORTUGAL, RUSSIA

Length of stay: 90 days

ANTIGUA-BARBUDA
AUSTRIA
BAHAMAS
BARBADOS
BELGIUM
BRAZIL
BULGARIA
CHILE
COLOMBIA
COSTARICA
CZECH
DENMARK
COMMONWEALTH OF DOMINICA

DOMINICA REP
EL SALBADOR
ESTONIA
FRANCE
FINLAND
GERMANY
GREECE
GRENADA
GUATEMALA
HAITI
HUNGARY
ICELAND
IRELAND
ISRAEL

ITALY
JAMAICA
JAPAN
LATVIA
LIBERIA
LIECHTENSTEIN
LITHUANIA
MALTA
MEXICO
MOROCCO
NICARAUA
NORWAY
PANAMA
PERU
POLAND

RUMANIA
SINGAPORE
SLOBAK
SPAIN
ST.KITIS NEVIS
ST. LUCIA
ST. VINCENT
SURINAM
THAILAND
TRINIDOD-TOBAGO
UNITED KINGDOM
VENEZUELA

Length of stay: 3 months


LUXEMBOURG,  MALAYSIA,  NETHERLAND,  NEW ZEALAND,  SWEDEN,  SWITZERLAND,  TURKEY , TAIWAN, HONG KONG, URUGUAY, UNITED STATES, ROMANIA, CROTIA, LUXEMBURG, KUWAIT, ARAB EMIRATES, AUSTRALIA

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) regarding visa acquisition

I am interested in the Best Friend Korean Language School Regular Class. Can I get a student visa (D-4) through the institute?

A. Because Best Friend Korean Language School is a private language institute, we cannot issue the D-4 student visa, However, we can issue a travel visa where you can stay for 1~3 months depending on your nationality (Canada 6 months)

I heard that certain countries don’t require a visa when visiting Korea. How can I find out more information about this?

A. Yes, countries with a visa exemption agreement with Korea do not require visas to enter the country. Please check this site for more information: http://www.hikorea.go.kr/
However, the visa situation changes frequently so please check with the Korean embassy and consulate for more information.

I am currently in Korea, but my visa will expire soon. Can I extend my visa by studying at Best Friend Korean Language School? Or is there another way I can extend my visa?

A.
To extend your visa, you must go back to the country you got your visa from and register again. However, if you came without a visa from a visa-exempt country, then you can study at Best Friend Korean Language School by taking the Long Term Korean Course. It is a course where you can also travel to different countries. For more information, please check out the Long Term Korean Course page. Long Term Korea Study Abroad Program

Notice

If you came to Korea using a Korean Working Holiday visa, you must make an alien registration card (within 90 days of entry).

Required documents: : passport, alien registration card application form, 2 passport sized photos (3cmx4cm), certificate of employment or other documents that show proof of right to stay, and registration fee of 30,000 won.

visa_03
Alien-Registration-Card