Konkuk University | Best Friend Korean Language School

Konkuk Korean language school

Point

  • Private university everybody wants
  • Learning environment that can be studied in lakes and beautiful nature
  • Highly educated faculty

School introduction

Konkuk University boasts the largest campus in Korea, and is located in the northeastern part of Seoul, next to the Han River, close to the children`s Gran park and Han River park. Our curriculum is focused on speaking, listening, reading, writing, pronunciation, etc. In addition, classes are taught to help students learn practical expressions used in everyday life.

Introduction

The intensive Korean language course offers four semesters in spring, summer, autumn and winter in one year, and 10 weeks in one semester.

The intensive Korean language course is a communication-oriented integrated education program that integrates speaking, listening, reading and writing. It enhances communication skills through real-life-related task activities.

Object and criteria

  • A high school diploma or the equivalent is the minimum requirement for admission to Korean Language Education Center
  • Those who want to register for more than 6 months(more than 2 semesters)

Documents required for admission

  • Application form
  • A copy of passport
  • A diploma or certificate of graduation
  • A bank certificate of deposit balance(over US $9,000)

Study procedures

Step 1.  Submit application form &
required documents

Step 2.  Document evaluation period
(Approx. 2weeks)

Step 3.  After passing document evaluation, make payment of tuition fee

Step 4.  Issue standard admission letter

Step 5.  Apply for a visa

Step 6.  Enter Korea accommodating course schedule

※ You can apply for a visa at the consulate or embassy in your country, and please contact the Immigration Office to reconfirm your visa application.

Konkuk Korean language course (1 session)

Term 10weeks(1semester)
Total class hrs 200hrs
Days of classes Mon.-Fri. (5days/week)
Class time 09:00~13:50
Level Level 6
Number of students Average 12~13(Maximum15)
Tuition fee 1,600,000won

※ Admission fee 50,000won(New students only, non-refundable)
※ Textbook fee separately
※ study abroad fee 950,000won → 690,000won(non-refundable)
※ Registration is possible from 2 semester (20weeks)
※ Summer course procedures available

Konkuk Korean language program yearly schedule

2018 (1semester 10weeks/yearly 4semesters)

Session Course period Application/deadline Placement test
1 3/7 ~ 5/15 2/21 3/5
2 6/7 ~ 8/17 5/24 6/4
3 9/5 ~11/21 8/22 9/3
4 12/5 ~2019, 2/21 11/21 12/3

※ Registration can be done by the order of payment arrival.
It may be closed earlier depending on the number of students.

2019 (1semester 10weeks/yearly 4semesters)

Session Course period Application/deadline Placement test
1 3/6 ~ 5/14 2/20 3/4
2 6/5~ 8/14 5/22 6/3
3 9/4 ~11/15 8/21 9/2
4 12/5 ~2020, 2/14 11/21 12/2

※Registration can be done by the order of payment arrival.
It may be closed earlier depending on the number of students.

FAQ

Resident`s country of applicant

  1.  A completed Visa application, A valid passport((3.5 x 4.5cm, colour photo)
  2.  A copy of educational institute business registration or certificate of identification
  3. standard admission letter (official letter from university)
  4.  Certificate of the Current or Last School Attended
  5. Documents proving Financial Affordability

※ The Last 6 Months Bank Statements Showing at Least 5,000 USD (The 5,000 USD Must have been held in Account for 1 Month at least.

※ If the Applicant is Not Able to Support him/ herself Financially,
Parents Financial Affidavit: photocopy of the parents’ passport, agreement letter with signature which explains the parents will fully support the applicant financially, 6 months bank statement of parents bank account with 5,000USD and birth or family relationship certificate to confirm the relationship between applicant and supporter.

※ In countries where an identity guarantee is required, the person must find the identity guarantor personally, and the guarantor must submit a notarized proof of identity issued by a law office and notorized. A minimum of one year (4 semesters or more) must be registered to issue a D-4 visa

If students plan to study in Korea longer than for three months, they must apply for a D-4 visa. D-4 visas are valid for six months, and can be extended to up to two years at the Korea Immigration Office. Prospective students can apply to Korean embassies or consulates abroad by submitting required documents (letter of acceptance, reference (if applicable), proof of academic funding, etc.). Since it takes approximately one month to receive a D-4 visa, students must apply for it at least two months prior to their program starting date.

International students must visit the immigration office in person within 90 days after entry for alien registration. In addition, they must report their entry to the embassy of their country in Korea. Those who came to Korea with a C-3 visa are recommended to apply for both a D-4 visa (change of residence status) and alien registration together.

  • Required Documents: proof of enrollment, passport, and three photos
  • Place: Sejong-ro Branch, The Seoul Immigration Office
  • Tel : 02-731-1799

If students wish to stay beyond the authorized period of stay, the required documents listed below should be submitted to the admission office or branch from two months prior to the expiration date. If the extension of stay is not applied before the expiration date, penalties will be imposed for the violation of the Immigration Control Act.

  • Place: Immigration office or branch
  • Required Documents: Application form, passport, alien registration card, proof of enrollment, three photos (3.5cm x 4.5cm)
  • Online Application Guide : http://www.hikorea.go.kr (E-application > Civil Affairs Administration > Extension of Stay Permission for Registered Aliens)

Documents : a copy of refund application form(KLI format) and a copy of bank book needs to be submitted.

Eligibility : Third-person can not apply on the behalf of the student. Only when the student is not in koera and have written an official letter of delegation, the third-person can apply.

 

Students who want to cancel the enrollment after obtaining D-4 visa.

  • Before the term begins: 100% refundable (Application fee and Interview fee cannot be refunded)
  • Note: Students who want to cancel the enrollment after obtaining visa must request the department to cancel their visa. If the documents related to the cancellation of their visa are submitted within 1 month tuition fees are refundable.

 

Studnets who want to cancel the enrollment before obtaining D-4 visa or students who already have other visa.

  • Before the term begins: 100% refundable (Application fee and Interview fee cannot be refunded)
  • Note: For those students who did not attend classes after the opening of the course, if you do not complete the course withdrawal procedure before the start of the course, you will be subject to the same refund policy as  students who attended the course.

 

Registered students

  • Within the 3 days after the term begins (except holidays): 80% refundable
  • Within the 7 days after the term begins (except holidays): 50% refundable
  • No refund after 7 days of class.
  • Note: For D4 visa holders, the departure date of the student is applied as the refund application date.

 

※The following fees are NOT refundable in all cases.

  • admission fee(application fee)
  • study abroad fee
SUPPORT